LEARN HOW TO PERFORM UNDER PRESSURE

WE WILL BE RUNNING RED2BLUE COACHING COURSES IN 2019 - REGISTER YOUR INTEREST HERE

+44 (0)20 8568 0298CONTACT US

PERFORMANCE UNDER PRESSURE©

Uniquely designed programmes proven to enhance performance under pressure. Choose your sector here:

Privacy Policy

Gazing Performance Systems Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.gazing.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Gazing Performance Systems Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 5437072.

Registered address: Harwood House, 43 Harwood Road, London, SW6 4QP Main trading address: 60 King Street, Twickenham, TW1 3SH

VAT number: 859 1304 16
Data Protection Officer: Angela Bairstow
Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone number: 020 8568 0298
Postal Address: 60 King Street, Twickenham, TW1 3SH
We are regulated by www.ico.org.uk
We are registered as a member of www.ico.org.uk and our DPA number is ZA386383.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Supplying our products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will actively review the personal data we hold and delete it securely when there is no longer a legal, business or consumer need for it to be retained

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and/or services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

1.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and/or at the point of providing your details).

1.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy

.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us me for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.]

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our My Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Angela Bairstow
Email address:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone number: 020 8568 0298
Postal Address: 60 King Street, Twickenham, TW1 3SH

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Red To Blue Image

"Gazing remains some of the best training I have ever received throughout my career and life would have been very different if I hadn't attended the inaugural week-long course at Wokefield Park all those years ago."
Mark Ash

“Gazing training not only helped me from a professional standpoint but also changed the way I think in general.”
Rob Phillip

“Gazing Strategic Account Management remains the best course I have attended.”
Janice Durham

"Martin, congratulations on 20 years of Gazing that is part of my success since 2003.”
Ronald Souto

"Martin, thank you for bringing out the best in me. You've influenced my career for the better.”
Husam Al Zughayyar

01234

cookie policy

our website uses cookies and similar technologies to help make this website better Read More

happy to accept?

 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

BACKGROUND

This website www.gazing.com (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

1.Definitions and Interpretation

1.1In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie”

means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Gazing Performance Systems Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 5437072, whose registered address is Harwood House, 43 Harwood Road, London SW6 4QP and whose main trading address is 80 Crown Road,  St Margarets, Twickenham, Middlesex, TW1 3ER

2.Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Gazing Performance Systems Limited, a limited
company registered in England under company number 5437072.
Registered address: Harwood House, 43 Harwood Road, London, SW6 4QP
Main trading address: 80 Crown Road, St Margarets, Twickenham, Middlesex TW1 3ER
VAT number: 859 1304 16
Data Protection Officer: Angela Bairstow
Email address: angela.bairstow@gazing.com
 Telephone number: 020 8568 0298
 Postal Address: 80 Crown Road, St Margarets, Middlesex TW1 3ER
We are regulated by www.ico.org.uk
We are registered as a member of www.ico.org.uk and our DPA number is ZA386383.

3.www.ico.org.uk

3.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

3.2.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies:

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

3.2.2 Analytics Cookies

It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

3.2.3 Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

3.2.4 Targeting Cookies

It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. [Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.]

3.2.5 Third Party Cookies

Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).

3.2.6 Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

3.2.7 Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

3.3 Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire.

3.4 For more details of the personal data that we collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy .

3.5 For more specific details of the Cookies that we use, please refer to the table below.

4.What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

4.1 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose

cookieaccept

This cookie consists of the word "yes" to enable us to remember your acceptance of the site cookie notification, and prevents it from displaying to you in future.

BrowserId

BrowserID aims to offer you one single log-in to web sites and services, connected through your e-mail address (with the option to add more than one e-mail to the same account). The core idea is that you will always remember your e-mail address instead of a made-up user name or URL.

RS-Firewal IP Address

tracks the IP address of the Users who try to harm the website

RS-Form IP Address

Informs the website Administrator the exact region of the Form Submitter

reCAPTCHA

To enable us to monitor potential Spam Attacks when you complete and submit our marketing campaign forms, our software will capture your IP Address

YSC

This cookie is set by the YouTube video service on pages with embedded YouTube video

PREF

This cookie stores your preferences and other information, in particular preferred language, how many search results you wish to be shown on your page, and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on.

A cookie that YouTube sets that measures your bandwidth to determine whether you get the new player interface or the old.

JSESSIONID, _ga, _gat, bcookie, bscookie, lang, leo_auth_token, lidc, bcookie, bscookie, visit

Share buttons and ad tags

datr, fr, sb, wd, fr, sb, wd

_ga, _twitter_sess, ct0, eu_cn, external_referer, guest_id, personalization_id, _gat, _gid, lang

Share buttons and ad tags

1P_JAR, APISID, HSID, OTZ, SAPISID, SID, SIDCC, SSID,

GAPS

These cookies are used by Google 

NID, CONSENT

These cookies are used by Google to track how many people are using their maps

4.2 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and/or services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

4.3 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.

4.4 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

Used by Google Analytics to identify unique​ ​visitors vs. returning visitors

__utmt

Used by Google​ ​Analytics​. ​The main purpose of this cookie is performance

Consent and Control

5.1 A cookie is a small file which, with your permission, will be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual. Thanks to cookies, web sites can tailor their operation to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

For example, we use cookies to identify which pages are being used most frequently. This helps us analyse data about how you are using our website so we can improve it in order to meet your needs better. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and no data is held which links to you as a person.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website..

5.2 In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

5.3 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

5.3.1 Google Chrome:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

5.3.2 Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

5.3.3 Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edg(Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)

5.3.4 Safari (macOS):
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB

5.3.5 Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

5.3.6 Mozilla Firefox:https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences

5.3.7 Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

Changes to this Cookie Policy

6.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

6.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

7. Further Information

7.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at gazing@gazing.com, by telephone on 020 8568 0298 or by post at 80 Crown Road, St Margarets, Twickenham, Middlesex TW1 3ER.

7.2 For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:

7.2.1 Privacy Policy

7.2.2 Terms and Conditions